Creative Holidays, Travel Holiday & Family Package Deals to Fiji, Hawaii, Bali, Thailand, USA, Asia                        About Us     How To Book         TRAVEL AGENT LOGIN  
OR VISIT YOUR TRAVEL AGENT



Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Your privacy is important to us. We know you care about how information about you is collected, used and stored and in this statement we explain, in general terms, how we collect, use and protect the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988. This policy applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when making a booking with us
  • by visiting www.creativeholidays.com (including any redirections from www.creativeholidays.com.au and www.creativeholidays.com.nz)
    or other online sites operated by us and our contractors or affiliates
  • creating an online account
  • under any other arrangement

This policy also applies to any personal information that is provided to us by someone else, such as a travel agent.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information when you deal with us by telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our websites, create an online account with us or when we have contact with you in person. There may also be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example, from:

  • people making bookings on your behalf
  • third party telesales companies who disclose it to us so that we can fulfil your booking or market our products and services to you
  • other service providers who collect information on our behalf
  • market research companies who provide information so that we can improve and market our products and services
  • third party service providers on websites who collect your personal information when providing you with a service and disclose it to us

We may use cookies to collect and store personal information and we link information stored by cookies with personal information you supply to us. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a user’s computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customizing site information to further improve and enhance the user experience. Save for information you specifically provide to us and for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data.

How we store your personal information

We store your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based facilities.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification or accidental loss.

Any personal or banking related information captured on the Creative Holidays website will be encrypted during transmission and any personal information stored with be encrypted at all times. We use generally accepted technology and security features to protect and keep secure your personal information including SSL security certificates.

The booking and member pages of our website are encrypted using the secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to encrypt all personal information transmitted over the web. To make use of this you must have a browser with SSL capability and use an internet service provider who enables SSL technology.

We also take commercially reasonable steps to ensure third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our website and its visitors.

The information we collect

Generally we collect personal information that is needed to facilitate your arrangements and bookings and to provide the services and products offered to you. The categories of personal information we collect from you depends on the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us.

For example, when you make a booking with us, we may collect details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, passport number, flight details and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, loyalty program membership details, billing details and other information related to your travel.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect “sensitive information”, such as your religion and details of medical, dietary, mobility or factors relevant to your booking. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume, that when you provide such information to us, you have consented to our collection and use of it in accordance with this policy.

Other types of information such as your personal interests and needs, age and gender may be collected to help us profile the interests of people who obtain our services and use our website.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclosure your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • process and arrange your booking and other transactions authorised or made by you (including providing your personal information to third parties who will provide you with products or services);
  • customise your online experience and provide you with more relevant online offers and updates;
  • provide you with information about other products and services of ours, our related companies or third parties that may be of interest to you;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • quality control and verification purposes; and
  • to meet our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to contractors who provide services to or for us, such as:

  • third party suppliers who provide you with products or services you have booked;
  • email and mail handling;
  • EFT, credit card account processing, PayPal;
  • call centres;
  • process bookings;
  • information technology, data storage, communication networks, software development and maintenance; and
  • market research,

for the purposes for which the information was collected or for related purposes. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes. Other than as stated above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

How you may access information we hold about you

We will, on written request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating such information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, 1988. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable expenses incurred.

If we refuse to provide you with access to information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act, 1988.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is, whenever we collect or use it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please update your details via the ‘Account Profile’ section of our website or contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct it, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people (including our related entities) in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this policy, for example to:

  • our overseas offices;
  • data processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems);
  • airlines, hotels and other travel service providers; and
  • information technology and business service providers.

In many cases the transfer is necessary to initiate or complete a booking or other transaction on your behalf in response to a request by you or for the purpose of entering a contract with a third party on your behalf.

Countries to which your personal information is transferred

The countries to which we transfer your personal information depend on your booking. Generally such countries include those in Asia Pacific, Africa, North and South America and Europe.

Linked websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practice or content on those websites. You should read the privacy statements and policies of any linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Opt-out

To Opt-out of receiving newsletters from us please follow the instructions detailed in our newsletter or contact us on 1300 747 400.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any question on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or question to the address below. We will respond as soon as possible.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or if outside of Australia + 61 2 9284 9749, or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

Email us at

privacy@creativeholidays.com.au

OR mail us at

The Privacy Officer
Creative Holidays
Travel House, 35 Grafton Street
Bondi Junction, NSW 2022 Australia

Changes to this policy

We may amend our privacy policy as our business requires or the law changes. Our most current privacy policy is posted on our website and you should visit our website (www.creativeholidays.com) periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy policy.